Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 
USS Meyerkord
DE/FF 1058 (Knox Class)

Plankowners

This page is dedicated to the officers and men who were...."the honorable members of the illustrious original crew who commissioned the good ship MEYERKORD"

Plankowners, or families and friends thereof, are invited to e-mail the members name, rank or rate, contact information and the years they were on the ship. Photos (*.gif or *.jpg) or text documents (*.txt) will also be accepted if of reasonable length.


CDR J.A.Baldwin, Jr. - CO

LCDR P.D.Abbott - XO

OPERATIONS

LT W.E.Kearns

Communications Officer              CIC Officer Electronics Officer
      LTJG J.M.Jaros LTJG P.M.Milcovich          ENS J.W.Berner

RDC Adkins     RMC Suchland    YNC Simrell    HMC Lobley     ETC Lewey

             OI Division                                                               OC Division
RD1 C.E.Davis SM1 N.T.Brown SMSA T.F.O'Rourke
ET1 M.W.Lewis, Jr. PN1 R.Dolbeck SMSA R.D.Steadman
RD1 C.H.Shultz RM1 C.M.Hurley SA M.R.Cherro
ETR2 S.E.Booker III                         QM1 T.H.Rice SA D.L.Donnell
ETN3 A.A.Drake RM2 A.Domingo SA D.Gardner
ETN3 P.J.Naughton SM2 E.C.Harper SA R.W.Holmos
RD3 D.A.Utzinger YN2 G.C.Hooper SA D.P.Myers
RDSN J.R.Doklan RM2 D.L.Magnone SA E.E.Nikolas
RDSN R.W.Keniston                              YN3 A.D.Blackbyrn SA C.T.Pleinis
RDSN L.Lisk QM3 W.D.Dupree SA P.K.Remington
RDSN S.Sayre RM3 W.P.Hampton SA G.A.Smith
RDSA D.M.Chavez RM3 D.O.Harmon SA L.Williams
RDSA B.E.Clark QM3 M.L.Karl
RDSA R.L.Crable PC3 J.R.Kurtz
SA R.D.Gruniewski SM3 L.S.Perdue
SA J.N.Jones SMSN W.E.Downs
SA K.W.Kallenbach                          QMSN E.Lilley
SA G.L.Kaminski RMSN G.W.Ronimous
SA G.W.Lanning RMSA A.R.Moyers

 
WEAPONS
 LT K.L.Plis
    ASW Officer       First Lieutenant            Sonar Officer
LTJG W.J.Johnson          ENS W.F.Hickman            WO1 M.R.VanRompaey

STCS Commire       STC Carpenter      BMC Kiser       FTGC Lipsey

                  WD Division                        WG Division             WS Division
BM2 J.R.Coates       SA D.E.Locke     FTG1 C.W.Carmichael      ST1 J.R.Martin  
BM2 W.L.Sluder SA C.J.Luna GMG1 R.McVean ST1 D.R.Price
BM3 S.A.Disipio SA J.Marcom GMG1 S.F.Saig ST1 A.Robinson   
SN T.M.O'Connell SA R.R.Miller GMG2 E.Cope STG2 W.C.Hood
SN I.K.Tauares SA W.H.Miller GMG2 R.J.Kachuba STG2 K.H.Parks
SA B.M.Anderson SA R.A.Padilla TM2 T.Nelson STG2 S.P.Shultz
SA T.Barnes SA M.P.Pederson          GMG2 M.Zimmer STG2 E.A.Whitledge
SA L.J.Bechtel SA D.R.Preuss GMG3 L.T.Horton STG3 J.F.Curran, Jr.
SA E.E.Cartmell SA R.Prince, Jr. GMG3 C.B.Westlake STG3 J.G.Fernon
SA G.M.DeMoss SA T.D.Saunders FTG3 G.L.Hittle GMG3 L.E.Killough
SA J.G.Donarski SA J.A.Schmidt FTG3 M.N.Yeater STG3 C.A.Mills
SA G.J.Freund SA S.B.Scruggs FTGSN S.G.Mason STG3 G.D.Russell
SA J.A.Green SA K.J.Shekleton GMGSN J.Reynolds STG3 J.R.Volkman
SA K.D.Groom SA W.E.Smith TMSN A.J.Siwierka STG3 R.J.Wallace
SA M.I.Hanson SA P.Suter STGSN R.E.Lauzon
SA Helfenbein SA J.A.Tanner STGSA J.L.Keenan
SA W.M.Helget SA W.S.Young STGSA T.C.Kreither
SA D.G.Hosmon SA P.J.Zander STGSA J.M.Robinson
SA W.Howard, Jr.

ENGINEERING
   LT R.J.Branco
Damage Control Assistant       Main Propulsion Assistant
      LTJG R.L.Shields        ENS J.P.Adams

MMC McDowell         BTC Sazonick          EMC Miller

           M Division                         B Division                    R Division
MM1 D.A.Kraft BT1 J.P.Hudson DC1 J.B.Gurr
MM1 D.L.Morgan BT1 M.A.Neilson SF1 D.Wagner
MM2 D.L.Lahay BT2 C.Brown, Jr. IC2 T.J.Elliott
MM2 M.F.Braman BT2 S.P.Herron EM3 D.R.Broome
MM3 M.A.Grimm BT2 A.C.Kitchens             EN3 E.F.Gilbert
MM3 J.Leeflang BT3 D.K.Lepore SFM3 D.F.Knight
MM3 R.A.Martinez BT3 R.L.White MR3 D.L.Taylor
MM3 R.H.Mashburn BTFN R.Teubner IC3 J.A.Tyrell
MM3 A.H.McKibben BTFA J.P.Durst EM3 A.W.Wiles
MM3 J.M.E.Santos BTFA G.F.Grow DCFN D.D.Hague
MM3 R.F.Stuart FA J.M.Coach EMFN K.Maudsley
MM3 R.G.White FA D.D.Eggers EMFN J.R.Miller
MM3 M.H.Woodley FA J.P.Larsen EMFA C.Miltenberger
MMFN B.C.Carroll FA S.J.McNett ICFA G.L.Steinlage
MMFN M.P.McLaughlin           FA T.C.Phillips FA T.L.Dayton
MMFN R.C.Powell FA R.L.Sopr FA G.L.Gilbert
FA A.E.Kinnick FA S.W.Stumph FA S.A.Haney
FA C.M.Kruse FA J.L.Wells FA T.L.Ratajesak
FA C.J.Lovendoskey       FA R.T.Willey FA G.E.Stewart
FA D.O.McWilliams FA D.E.Parrish
FA R.A.Miller
FA J.R.Turner
FA J.W.Watson

   SUPPLY
LT J.J.Mueller
Disbursing Officer
 LTJG L.J.Kisala

SKC Downer                   CSC Cossairt

S Division
DK1 R.L.Cannon SKSN A.A.Vega
SH1 C.J.Houchins SHSA C.M.Hockett      
SK1 Z.R.Ocubillo SA K.S.Balsey
SK1 B.B.Villa SA S.J.Curtis
CS2 K.R.Anderson SA S.A.Focht
SH2 J.F.Campos SA R.D.Hastings
CS2 C.A.Hudnall SA W.R.Hunyadi
SD2 E.R.Salamante            SA D.Jordan, Jr.
SD3 B.G.Abejar SA R.E.Joyce
SD3 A.D.Angeles SA D.G.Kunkel
CS3 E.E.Bower SA K.L.Martin
SK3 L.M.Hight SA D.D.Smith
TN F.B.Adamos SA S.A.Stafford
TN R.Berrera SA J.J.Urbanski
TN M.D.Mercado SA M.A.Vannote


  DE 1058

FF 1058